2007 TCIP Retreat

Wednesday, July 25

8:15 – 8:50

 

Continental Breakfast

8:50 – 9:10

 

Welcome and State of TCIP

9:10 – 10:30

 

Research Update Presentations by Leads (or designated members)
Focus Areas: Base (20 min.), Protocols (20 min.), Validation (20 min.), Education (20 min.)

10:30 – 10:45

 

Morning break

10:45 – 12:15

 

Panel: Substation Automation and Security
Moderator: Pete Sauer (Illinois)
Panelists: Tom Kropp (EPRI), Steve Hedden (Exelon), Edmond Rogers (Ameren), Himanshu Khurana (Illinois), Zbigniew Kalbarczyk (Illinois)

12:15 – 2:30

 

Box Lunches and Working Group Discussions
Working Groups : Base, Protocols, Validation, Education

2:30 – 2:45

 

Break

2:45 – 4:45

 

Research Presentations/ Discussions (Last 5 minutes of each talk for Q&A)
Moderator: Von Welch (Illinois)

 

2:45 – 3:10

Flexible Authorization and Access Control Support for the Power Grid, Adam Lee (Illinois) and Erik Solum (Washington State)

 

3:10 – 3:25

A Cost-effective Secure Coprocessor for Low-latency DSA Signing, Patrick Tsang (Dartmouth)

 

3:25 – 3:50

Real-time Data Delivery, Shrut Kirti (Cornell), Hoang Viet Nguyen (Illinois), Erik Solum (Washington State)

 

3:50 – 4:05

A Model-Checking Approach for Automated Security Vulnerability, Zahid Anwar (Illinois) and Roy Campbell (Illinois)

 

4:05 – 4:25

Integration SEL Equipment and PowerWorld, Matt Davis (Illinois) and Angel Aquino-Lugo (Illinois)

 

4:25 – 4:45

Secure IEDs, Advanced Metering and Key Management, Jianqing Zhang (Illinois), Michael LeMay (Illinois), and Tamal Das (Illinois)

5:30

 

Dinner and Social Event

 

Thursday, July 26

8:30 – 9:00

 

Continental Breakfast

9:00 – 10:30

 

Panel: Wide-area Measurements and Security (e.g., NASPI project)
Moderator: Himanshu Khurana (Illinois)
Panelists: Paul Myrda (EPRI), Manu Parashar (Electric Power Group), Jeff Dagle (PNNL), Carl Hauser (Washington State), Tom Overbye (Illinois)

10:30 – 10:45

 

Break

10:45 – 11:15

 

Testbed Presentation/Overview, Tod Courtney (Illinois)

11:15 – 12:15

 

Research Presentations/Discussions (Last 5 minutes of each talk for Q&A)
Moderator: Marianne Winslett (?) (Illinois)

 

11:15 – 11:40

Threat Analysis, Attack Containment, and Recovery, Saman Zonouz (Illinois), Hoang Viet Nguyen (Illinois), and Terry Fleury (Illinois)

 

11:40 – 11:50

Secure Communication for Legacy Devices, Klara Nahrstedt (Illinois)

 

11:50 – 12:05

Fuzzing Devices, Sergey Bratus (Dartmouth)

12:15 – 1:15

 

Lunch

1:15 – 2:30

 

Briefs from Working Groups / Whole Group Discussion

2:30 – 4:30

 

Informal Technical Discussions and Reception